Calendar for July 2024

Today is Saturday 13th July

Groups that do not have a regular schedule (ask group contact for details)

Trips Further Afield
Meets at: various locations

Members On Their Own
Meets at: various venues

Computers
Meets at: members' homes

Swimming
Meets at: Central Baths

Dementia Choir
Meets at: Stanborough Centre

Calendar schedule for all other groups
M O N D A Y
01-Jul 08-Jul 15-Jul 22-Jul 29-Jul
Line Dancing Intermediate
10:00
All Saints Church Hall

Cookery
10:00
members' homes

Line Dancing Beginners
11:15
All Saints Church Hall

Bridge
13:30
ASDA

Art Group
13:30
YMCA Woodlands Hub, Leavesden Country Park

Bowls Outdoor Joint with Woodside
14:00
Garston Bowls Club

Philosophy
14:00
members' homes

Play Reading Monday
14:00
Garston Fire Station

Canasta 2
14:00
ASDA Community Rooms

All Things American
19:30
members' homes

Bowls Outdoor Joint with Woodside
14:00
Garston Bowls Club

Mah Jong
14:00
ASDA

Wine Appreciation
14:00
Orbital Community Hub

Racketball
14:00
Woodside Leisure Centre

Wine Appreciation 2
14:00
leader's home

Strollers
09:50
various venues

Film Group
10:00
BRE Cafe (at Building Research Establishment, Bucknalls Lane

Line Dancing Intermediate
10:00
All Saints Church Hall

Maths
10:30
members' homes

Line Dancing Beginners
11:15
All Saints Church Hall

Bridge
13:30
ASDA

Bowls Outdoor Joint with Woodside
14:00
Garston Bowls Club

Creative Writing
14:00
Church of the Nazarene

Fun Singers
14:00
ASDA

Local History 3
14:00
One YMCA Orbital Community HUB

Backgammon
14:00
ASDA

Explore London Walks
10:45
various places in London

Bowls Outdoor Joint with Woodside
14:00
Garston Bowls Club

Mah Jong
14:00
ASDA

Racketball
14:00
Woodside Leisure Centre

Bowls Outdoor Joint with Woodside
14:00
Garston Bowls Club

T U E S D A Y
02-Jul 09-Jul 16-Jul 23-Jul 30-Jul
Table Tennis
10:00
Orbital Community Hub

Drama
10:00
ASDA

Flight Inspirations
10:00
Zoom talks

Garden Group
10:30
Stanborough Centre, Williams Room

Croquet
10:30
Clarence Park, St Albans

Spanish Advanced
11:00
various venues, contact Neville for details

Pickleball
12:30
Bushey Grove Leisure Centre

Engineering Heritage
14:00
Ricky RC Church Hall, Park Road, Ricky

Photography
19:30
leader's home

Table Tennis
10:00
Orbital Community Hub

Drama
10:00
ASDA

Explore London Places
10:45
London - various

Spanish Advanced
11:00
various venues, contact Neville for details

Quiz Group
14:00
members' homes (and via Zoom)

Canasta
14:00
YMCA Leavesden Country Park

Crafting
14:30
Garston Fire Station

Pickleball
12:30
Bushey Grove Leisure Centre

Drama
10:00
ASDA

Spanish Advanced
11:00
various venues, contact Neville for details

W E D N E S D A Y
03-Jul 10-Jul 17-Jul 24-Jul 31-Jul
German for beginners
10:00
Mike's house

Bowls
13:45
Watford Bowls Club, Cassiobury Park

Geology
14:00
members' homes

Badminton Joint with Woodside
14:00
Woodside Leisure Centre

Woodside Walk 5
09:50
various locations

German conversation
10:00
members' homes

Patchwork & Quilting
10:00
members' homes

Dinghy Sailing
13:00
Rickmansworth Sailing Club

Bowls
13:45
Watford Bowls Club, Cassiobury Park

History
14:00
ASDA

Badminton Joint with Woodside
14:00
Woodside Leisure Centre

Coach Trips 1
09:00
Stanborough Centre, St Albans Road.

German for beginners
10:00
Mike's house

Chromatic Harmonica
10:00
ASDA

Bowls
13:45
Watford Bowls Club, Cassiobury Park

Badminton Joint with Woodside
14:00
Woodside Leisure Centre

Maths Revisited
14:30
Leader's house

Wednesday Walkers
09:50
various locations

German conversation
10:00
members' homes

Play Reading Wednesday
10:00
Garston Fire Station

Sound & Vision, Photography
10:00
All Saints Church Hall

Dinghy Sailing
13:00
Rickmansworth Sailing Club

Bowls
13:45
Watford Bowls Club, Cassiobury Park

Interesting People
14:00
Orbital Community Hub

Badminton Joint with Woodside
14:00
Woodside Leisure Centre

Book Club
14:00
leader's home in Abbots Langley or suitable venue

Folk Dancing
14:15
The Scroll Church The Harebreaks, WD24 6NF

Lunch Club Wednesday
12:00
various venues

Bowls
13:45
Watford Bowls Club, Cassiobury Park

Badminton Joint with Woodside
14:00
Woodside Leisure Centre

T H U R S D A Y
04-Jul 11-Jul 18-Jul 25-Jul
Yoga
09:45
Stanborough Centre

Walkers
10:00
various locations

Keep Fit
10:30
Leavesden Green Community Hub (off Clarke Way), WD5 0BW

Cribbage
14:00
ASDA Room 2

Spanish beginners conversation
14:00
ASDA

Yoga
09:45
Stanborough Centre

French Conversation
10:30
members' homes

Keep Fit
10:30
Leavesden Green Community Hub (off Clarke Way), WD5 0BW

Art Appreciation
13:30
Asda

Ukulele
14:00
YMCA Community Hub Leavesden Country Park

Book Discussion
14:30
ASDA

Yoga
09:45
Stanborough Centre

Walk 5
09:50
various locations

Easy Listening
10:00
Leader's Home

Keep Fit
10:30
Leavesden Green Community Hub (off Clarke Way), WD5 0BW

Lunch Club Thursday
12:15
various venues

Spanish beginners conversation
14:00
ASDA

Yoga
09:45
Stanborough Centre

Pathfinders
09:50
various locations

French Conversation
10:30
members' homes

Keep Fit
10:30
Leavesden Green Community Hub (off Clarke Way), WD5 0BW

Coach Trips 2
12:00
coach departure point

Ukulele
14:00
YMCA Community Hub Leavesden Country Park

F R I D A Y
05-Jul 12-Jul 19-Jul 26-Jul
Ten Pin Bowling
09:50
Hollywood Bowl, Garston

Music Lovers
10:00
at leader’s home

Italian for Fun
10:00
Mike's house

Sequence Dancing
14:00
All Saints Church Hall

Friends Round Friday
10:00
leader's House

Scrabble
14:00
ASDA

Friday Singers
14:00
All Saints Church, All Saints Crescent, Leavesden

Italian for Fun
10:00
Mike's house

Money Matters
11:00
leader's home

Scrabble
14:00
ASDA

Mixed Media Art
10:00
YMCA Community Hub, Leavesden Country Park

Friends Round Friday
10:00
leader's House

Lunch Club Friday
13:00
various venues

       

Copyright © 2020 South West Herts u3a