The table below shows the normal meeting times and places for the SWHerts Study Groups.

Occasionally groups may alter their times and places so if in doubt check with the Group Leader or look in the current Study Group News (SGN).

Click on any of the Study Group names in the table for further details of the group.

Day 1st Week 2nd Week 3rd Week 4th Week Last of Month Fortnightly
M
O
N
D
A
Y
10:00 - Line Dancing
All Saints Church Hall, Horseshoe Lane.
09:30 - U3a General Meeting
Frances Combe Academy
10:00 - Film Group
Dale Court
10:00 - Lifestyles Too!
The Stanborough Centre, 609 St Albans Road, Garston


10:00 - Cookery
Lincoln Court, Haines Way

10:00 - Healthy Living
North Watford Fire Station
10:00 - Explore London
For Venue contact Group Leader or look in the SGN


10:00 - Art 1
Asda Community Rooms

10:00 - Strollers
For Venue contact Group Leader or look in the SGN





10:00 - Line Dancing
All Saints Church Hall, Horseshoe Lane.





10:00 - Explore London
For Venue contact Group Leader or look in the SGN





10:00 - Art 1
Asda Community Rooms





11:00 - Maths
Leaders home



13:00 - Art 2
Woodside Community Church, The Brow
14:00 - Jazz In The Third Age
Morris Pavilion, London Colney
13:00 - Creative Writing
Church of the Nazerene
14:00 - Jazz In The Third Age
Morris Pavilion, London Colney

16:00 - Spanish (intermediate)
Member's home.
13:30 - Bridge
Asda Community Rooms
14:00 - Art History
Members home
13:00 - Art 2
Woodside Community Church, The Brow
14:00 - Local History 2
Dale Court, 126 High Road, Leavesden


14:00 - Philosophy 2
Members' homes
14:00 - Wine Appreciation
Orbital Centre, Haines Way.
13:30 - Bridge
Asda Community Rooms
14:30 - Mah Jong
ASDA


14:00 - All Things American
Members home
14:00 - Card Making
Member's home
14:00 - Jazz In The Third Age
Morris Pavilion, London Colney




14:30 - Mah Jong
ASDA
14:00 - Local History 3
Orbital Community Centre





14:00 - Fun Singers
Thorpe Community Building, NWFS



T
U
E
S
D
A
Y
10:00 - French Experience
Members' homes
10:00 - Mixed Media Art
Church of the Nazerene, The brow
10:00 - Walking With History
For Venue contact Group Leader or look in the SGN
10:00 - French Experience
Members' homes


10:00 - Croquet
St Albans Croquet Club
11:00 - Shakespeare
North Watford Fire Station
10:00 - Croquet
St Albans Croquet Club
10:00 - Mixed Media Art
Church of the Nazerene, The brow


10:00 - Table Tennis
Orbital Centre

10:00 - Table Tennis
Orbital Centre
10:00 - Coach Trips 2
Various


11:30 - Gardening
All Saints Church Hall





14:00 - Comparative Religion
Member's Home
14:00 - Engineering Heritage
Our Lady RC Church, Park Road, Rickmansworth.
14:00 - Sequence Dancing
All Saints Church Hall
14:00 - It Short Course
ASDA Community Room 4


14:00 - Sequence Dancing
All Saints Church Hall
14:00 - It Short Course
ASDA Community Room 4
14:00 - Code Club
Group Leader's Home



14:00 - Code Club
Group Leader's Home







19:30 - Quizzes
Members' Homes



W
E
D
N
E
S
D
A
Y
10:00 - German For Beginners
Member's Home
10:00 - German Conversation
Member's home
09:15 - Coach Trips
Woodside Leisure Centre.
10:00 - Wednesday Walkers
For Venue contact Group Leader or look in the SGN


11:00 - Cycling
For Venue contact Group Leader or look in the SGN
10:00 - Patchwork And Quilting
Members Home
10:00 - German For Beginners
Member's Home
10:00 - German Conversation
Member's home


13:45 - Bowls
Watford Bowls Club, Cassiobury Park.
13:45 - Bowls
Watford Bowls Club, Cassiobury Park.
13:45 - Bowls
Watford Bowls Club, Cassiobury Park.
13:45 - Bowls
Watford Bowls Club, Cassiobury Park.
13:45 - Bowls
Watford Bowls Club, Cassiobury Park.

14:00 - Ancestral Trails
Group Leader's Home





14:00 - Lifestyles
Members' Home.





T
H
U
R
S
D
A
Y
10:00 - Walkers
For Venue contact Group Leader or look in the SGN

10:00 - Easy Listening & Country Music
Group Leader's Home
10:00 - Pathfinders
For Venue contact Group Leader or look in the SGN
10:00 - Wings And Wheels
For Venue contact Group Leader or look in the SGN

14:00 - Travellers Tales
Lincoln Court, Haines Way.
14:00 - Book Discussion
Combewood, Horseshoe Lane
14:00 - Whist
Hollytree House, Gammons Lane
14:00 - Ukulele Strummers
Watford Town Cricket Club


14:00 - Whist
Hollytree House, Gammons Lane
14:00 - Family History
Combewood, Horseshoe Lane
14:30 - Science And Technology
Combewood, Horseshoe Lane.
14:30 - Bookworms
Group Leader's Home



14:00 - Ukulele Strummers
Watford Town Cricket Club

14:30 - Jazz Appreciation
Group Leader's Home




19:30 - American History
Group Leader's Home



F
R
I
D
A
Y
09:50 - Walk 6 2 7
Various
09:50 - Walk Five
For Venue Contact Group Leader
10:00 - Spanish (beginners)
At chez Findley
10:00 - Spanish Improvers
Leaders House


10:00 - Music Lovers
Combewood, Horseshoe Lane.
10:00 - Spanish Improvers
Leaders House
10:00 - Striders
For Venue Contact Group Leader or look at the SGN
10:30 - Singing
All Saints' Church Hall, Horseshoe Lane


10:00 - Ten Pin Bowling
Woodside Leisure Centre, Horseshoe Lane
10:30 - Singing
All Saints' Church Hall, Horseshoe Lane
10:15 - Music Appreciation
Members' homes.



10:00 - Spanish (beginners)
At chez Findley

10:30 - Leisure Walks
For Venue contact Group Leader or look in the SGN



11:00 - Knitting For All
North Watford Fire Stations

10:45 - Polish Language & Culture
North Watford Fire Station Dome Roundabout



14:00 - Needlecraft
Member's home
14:00 - Arts And Crafts
Group Leader's Home
14:00 - Scrabble
Church of the Nazerene, The brow
14:00 - Folk Dancing
All Saints Church Hall
14:30 - Photography
Member's home.


14:00 - Folk Dancing
All Saints Church Hall
14:00 - Wine Appreciation 2
Members home




14:00 - Scrabble2
Church of the Nazerene, The brow